Philippine team to Singapore Informatics Olympiad all bag medals

Philippine team to Singapore Informatics Olympiad all bag medals

On March 18, 2017, the 6-member Philippine team to the 20th Singapore National Olympiad in Informatics hosted by the NUS School of Computing at the National University of Singapore all received medals.

Results

Robin Yu (Xavier School) led the ranks taking home a GOLD, and placing 5th overall and 3rd among foreign competitors.

Andrew Ting (Xavier School), clutched a SILVER, together with Farrell Eldrian Wu (MGC New Life Christian Academy).

Franz Louis Cesista (Philippine Science High School – Eastern Visayas Campus), Ron Mikhael Surara (Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus), and Kim Bryann Tuico (Manila Science High School), were all awarded BRONZE medals.

Sven Sorupia (Philippine Science High School Main Campus) joined the team as an unofficial competitor.

Kicked-off with a briefing at the COM 1 Auditorium that was filled to the brim with hundreds of competitors, these students representing the Philippines spent the day battling wits against their peers from Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, and Vietnam.

Gold and silver medalists at the Singapore NOI are given Special Consideration in Admissions into NUS.

Photos

From Mr. Alex Ting

Conclusion

We congratulate everyone who were part of this event, especially those who won medals and honorable mentions.

We profusely thank our hosts led by its Chair, Prof Dr Sun Teck Tan, and Vice Chair Dr Steven Halim, and the rest of the organizing committee, for enabling the team from the Philippines to partake in this momentous and historical event.

We further recognize the parents and teachers who joined the delegation including Mr Reginald Yu, Mr Alex Ting, Mrs Leonora Ting, Mr Frankie Wu, Mr Von Alano, Mr Ron Surara, Mrs Tintin Surara, Mr John Rainer Joaquin, Mr Romer Abella, and Mr Edge Angeles.

We also thank Mr Payton Yao and Mr Wilson Chua for being our on-ground leads and coordinators in Singapore.

Team Philippines to the 20th Singapore National Olympiad in Informatics were carefully selected from the NOI.PH 2017 Finalists.

May this inspire more Filipinos, especially the youth, to rise up to the challenge in making our country, the ASEAN region, and the world an even better place.

To know more about NOI.PH and be able to represent the country in various competitions, just navigate around this website. Feel free to message the Facebook page or send an email to [email protected].

NOI.PH 2017 National Finals

NOI.PH 2017 National Finals

The NOI.PH 2017 National Finals was held in Pointwest Innovations Corporation in Quezon City last 18 – 19 February 2017. It consisted of two rounds on-site, each of which consisted of four problems. 30 students participated in the event, including one observer.

NOI.PH Finals Round 1

Almost all our participants didn’t forget about Dre because they managed to attempt Bits By Dr Dre. Almost all our participants managed to score points on the first subtask. However, only Farrell Wu managed to solve the problem completely. Results were better with regards to Betty’s Bitter Batter Bother because a third of the finalists beat its most difficult subtask and managed to butter up their scores with an extra hundred points. More than half of the finalists managed to solve five out of the eight subtasks in The Chenes of The Chorva. Robin Yu was the only finalist to have been able to solve the sixth subtask. Those who were able to answer had their score go pataasPataas nang pataas. Finally, only two participants – Robin and Farrell – managed to score in Bisayaka Grid.

NOI.PH Finals Round 2

About half of the participants were krazy enough to solve the first subtask of Krazy Karl, giving them 20 points. About a third of the participants were krazier since they solved the second subtask as well, netting an extra 25 points. The kraziest of them all was Robin Yu who solved all subtasks, which gave him a total of 100 points. Two-thirds of the finalists could collectively say “We did it!” since they managed to complete all subtasks of Gora the Explorer. Surely, no one would be able to swipe away the 100 points they obtained from doing so. Exactly six finalists were able to score points in Kapuluan ng Kalayaan. The six finalists to solve it were (in no particular order apart from alphabetical) – Andrew Ting, Gab Samonte, Jay Lopez, Leloy Cesista, Miko Surara, Robin Yu. They were the only six who were able to score points on the said problem and all of them got full points. The final problem in the list, Heavy Metal Wall Decoration, proved to be too heavy for the finalists to handle as no one even dared to submit code for it.

Photo Gallery

Special thanks to Hanna Palo for the photos!

Scoreboard for NOI.PH 2017 National Finals

Final Message

Congratulations to all the winners of the National Olympiad in Informatics – Philippines 2017 Finals!

The organizing committee would like to thank our host, Pointwest Innovations Corporation, for their generous support in providing the venue and infrastructure to hold the event. Special thanks to Ms. Beng Coronel, Ms. Veck Basinang, Mr. Sherwin Pelayo, and the infrastructure and IT security teams of Pointwest for accommodating us and helping us throughout the event.

We would also like to thank our volunteers from the Ateneo de Manila University and the University of the Philippines, as well as our testers, and ushers for helping out.

Lastly, we thank all the coaches, parents, and students for their participation and hard work and for making this event a success. We hope for your continued support as we move to the selection of our delegation to the International Olympiad in Informatics in July.

2017 National Eliminations

The NOI.PH 2017 National Eliminations started on 6PM of 13 January 2017 and finished on 11:59PM of 22 January 2017. It consisted of fifteen problems of varying difficulty.

The Participants

Among the 217 registrants, 153 participated in the 222-hour online competition. The participants came from 27 different schools from all over the country. Moreover, each of the main regions of the Philippines were represented.

Luzon (43) | Visayas (26) | Mindanao (30) | NCR (53) | abroad (1)

Even at a young age, students are already interested in competitive programming. Majority of the participants came from the junior high school. Almost a third of the participants came from our kuyas and ates in senior high school! These participants have made the wise choice of joining programming competitions early as this will give them an edge in their college applications and in their careers in the future.

Grade 7 (5) | Grade 8 (17) | Grade 9 (39) | Grade 10 (44) | Grade 11 (40) | Grade 12 (8)

The Problems

Here are some select facts regarding the elimination round.

Within the first hour of the contest

  • A total of 28 participants were able to get full points on Pak Ganern.
  • Half of those participants would then be able to get full points on Copy Pasta.
  • Robin Yu and Justine Romero solved Mutual Friendzone.
  • Robin Yu was able to finish a third of the problems of the elimination round.

By the end of the first day

  • A total of 78 participants were able to get full points on Pak Ganern.
  • A total of 35 participants were able to get full points on Copy Pasta.
  • Two participants – Farrel Wu and Robin Yu – were able to get full points on Another Packing Problem.
  • Three participants – Miko Surara, Jay Lopez and Robin Yu – were able to get full points on Ati-atihan Dance Party.
  • Five participants – Leloy Cesista, Robin Yu, Dan Baterisna, Justine Romero, Jay Lopez- were able to get full points on Mutual Friendzone.

By the end of the first weekend

  • Dan Baterisna solved Goodboy before any of the other contestants.
  • Sven Sorupia solved The Ultimate Rescue before any of the other contestants.
  • Farrell Wu solved Tinikling 2: The Sequel 2 before any of the other contestants.
  • Robin Yu solved FlipTopSort and will be the only one to solve it for the entire duration of the contest.
  • Four participants – CJ Quines, Dan Baterisna, Leloy Cesista and Robin Yu – were able to solve Hidden Pepe.
  • Five participants – Gab Samonte, Robin Yu, Miko Surara, Leloy Cesista and Jay Lopez – were able to score full points on Cargo Train to Busan.
  • Five participants – Andrew Ting, Alex Go, Leloy Cesista, Robin Yu and Sven Sorupia – were able to score full points on The Ultimate Rescue.
  • 129 participants were able to score full points on Pak Ganern.

By the end of the contest

  • A total of 5015 codes were submitted.
  • Only one participant – Robin Yu – was able to solve Dick and a Box.
  • Two participants – Leloy Cesista and Robin Yu – were able to solve Lolo Generoso.
  • Two participants – Dan Baterisna and Robin Yu – were able to solve A Tale of Two Tribes.
  • Two participants – Robin Yu and Jay Lopez – were able to solve The Cheapest Reid.

Here is the chart detailing the number of participants who got a perfect score of 100 in the fifteen problems. In other words, a chart showing how many participants had codes that were marked Accepted by the judge for that problem.

A: Pak Ganern (145)
B: Copy Pasta (119)
C: Ati-atihan Dance Party (14)
D: Cargo Train to Busan (18)
E: Mutual Friendzone (36)
F: Another Packing Problem (4)
G: Hidden Pepe (11)
H: The Cheapest Reid (2)
I: Goodboy (11)
J: Tinikling 2: The Sequel 2 (13)
K: FlipTop Sort (1)
L: Lolo Generoso (2)
M: The Ultimate Rescue (22)
N: A Tale of Two Tribes (2)
O: Dick and a Box (1)

Below is a table detailing the distribution of the judge responses to the 5015 codes submitted.

ProblemAcceptedWrong AnswerTerminated due to timeoutSegmentation FaultProcessedAbort CalledCompilation errorFloating Point ExceptionRuntime Error
Pak Ganern154000940000
Copy Pasta12669902101111226
Ati-atihan Dance Party141693323101012024
Cargo Train to Busan191396321012027
Mutual Friendzone40248159220105437
Another Packing Problem4613198200261532
Hidden Pepe130001480000
The Cheapest Reid40002440000
Goodboy1189355005618
Tinikling 2: The Sequel 214614423109818
FlipTop Sort1000720000
Lolo Generoso20001090000
The Ultimate Rescue220004010000
A Tale of Two Tribes29636702207
Dick and a Box15015000002

Problems with custom checkers only give the judgement Accepted or Processed.

Scoreboard for NOI.PH 2017 National Eliminations

 

Final Round Qualifiers of NOI.PH 2017

In no particular order, here is the list of students who qualify for the NOI.PH 2017 Final Round.

  • Jed Arcilla (Grade 9)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Dan Alden Baterisna (Grade 9)
    Colegio San Agustin – Makati
  • Al Christian Mabute (Grade 9)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Rae Gabriel Samonte (Grade 9)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Ron Mikhael Surara (Grade 9)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Kirby Ezra Chua (Grade 10)
    Xavier School San Juan
  • John Barnett Gaano (Grade 10)
    Manila Science High School
    Coach: Romer M. Abella
  • Jacob Bryan Gaba (Grade 10)
    Manila Science High School
  • Zachary Lopez (Grade 10)
    International School of Manila
  • Hans Filomeno Olaño (Grade 10)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Rainer Joaquin
  • Ian Vincent Palabasan (Grade 10)
    Rizal National Science High School
  • Kim Bryann Tuico (Grade 10)
    Manila Science High School
    Coach: Romer M. Abella
  • Ian Angelo Aragoza (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Central Luzon Campus
    Coach: Jan Michael Ibanez
  • Jayson Arollado (Grade 11)
    Xavier School
  • Ryan Roi Cayas (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Eastern Visayas Campus
  • Franz Louis Cesista (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Eastern Visayas Campus
    Coach: Cary Von Alano
  • Kyle Patrick Dulay (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Main Campus
  • Alexander Go (Grade 11)
    Xavier School
  • Joaquin Jose Lopez (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Main Campus
    Coach: Edge Angeles
  • Shaquille Wyan Que (Grade 11)
    Grace Christian College
  • Carl Joshua Quines (Grade 11)
    Valenzuela City School of Mathematics and Science
    Coach: Ruel Dogma
  • Justine Che Romero (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Bicol Region Campus
    Coach: John Ranier Joaquin
  • King Arthur Santos (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Central Luzon Campus
    Coach: Jan Michael Ramos Ibañez
  • Sven Sorupia (Grade 11)
    Philippine Science High School – Main Campus
    Coach: Edge Angeles
  • Andrew Ting (Grade 11)
    Xavier School
  • Tiffany Chong (Grade 12)
    Saint Andrew’s Junior College
  • Sedrick Scott Keh (Grade 12)
    Xavier School
  • Gerard Francis Ortega (Grade 12)
    Ateneo de Manila Senior High School
    Coach: Marion Olmillo
  • Farrell Eldrian Wu (Grade 12)
    MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Robin Christopher Yu (Grade 12)
    Xavier School

They will all advance to the Finals round in February, a step to qualify them for the Philippine team to the International Olympiad in Informatics 2017 (IOI 2017) in Tehran, Iran!

For the finalists, please regularly check this website, your email and the Facebook like page for announcements.

All codes/submissions have been audited, and all scores/rankings are final.

Why Join NOI.PH?

Why Join NOI.PH?

Are you interested in joining NOI.PH but still not sure if it’s worth your while? Short answer: It is. But let’s dive into the details. Here are some things that you may achieve as a participant of NOI.PH. You don’t have to win to get most of these benefits. But that doesn’t mean you shouldn’t train!

Learn computer science beyond the national curriculum.

Students, such as you, who join the NOI gain access to valuable training materials. Furthermore, you will be able to study and ask questions to the NOI.PH scientific committee. The committee has a relatively high experience in competitive programming. They’ve won in several local and international competitions. You can study the training materials the scientific committee has produced and try your hand at the practice problems they made available online.

Get an advantage for your future job-hunting.

Filipino students who do well in the NOI.PH become the national represenatives to the IOI. Most IOI participants end up pursuing further studies in informatics, becoming professors and researchers in the field. Others are invited to work in lucrative Silicon Valley start-ups.

Some of our committee members both work in Kalibrr, a start-up which aims to make job-hunting and recruitment more convenient through their online platform. Kalibrr has also partnered with different government agencies for their recruitment needs. Kalibrr has received millions in endowments and investments here and abroad.

The ByImplication team developed Sakay.PH , an app which gives its users suggestions on commuting routes to alleviate traffic. Recently, they improved the app by including the status of public transportation options to improve the experience of commuters and help decongest the roads. They started as a group of Filipino students who won Microsoft’s Imagine Cup through their game which promoted awareness of the UN Millennium Development Goals and encouraged positive social action among its users.

Land a scholarship to high-ranking universities.

Apart from being beneficial in your future career, national representatives to the IOI has some preference when applying to universities. Recently, Mumbai teen Malvika Raj Joshi, who has won three medals in the IOI was invited to study in the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) despite not finishing formal high school education. This is because MIT has a provision for accepting students who are medal winners at the various International Science Olympiads. A lot of other universities have a similar provision.

The National University of Singapore, for one, offers special considerations for discretionary admissions to winners (top one) of the national olympiads of China, India, Indonesia, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam. They also offer the same to medallists in the IOI (whether gold, silver or bronze). In theory, our very own Robin Yu can be admitted to the university because he has topped the NOI twice and won two bronze in the last two years. Even leaders and deputy leaders of national teams to the IOI are given preference in admissions.

Help improve the scientific culture in Philippines.

By joining the NOI.PH, you show support on our mission to bring focus in STEM disciplines. Competitions like ours foster interest and give you a glimpse on what programming is like. By helping popularize such competitions, Philippine schools will be more keen to discuss algorithms and code during your Computer subject. This is much more exciting than needing to memorize what an ENIAC is and when it was invented.